Records

Records

Listed below are records currently held by Warragul swimmers (updated 31/05/2014)

Victorian Country LC
The best time swum by a competitor registered with an affiliated Country Club.

Age Group Distance Stroke Name Time Date
18&O 50m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 32.74 21/3/2012

Victorian Country LC Event
The fastest time swum in the designated competition. Event records are recognised in Country Championships, All Junior Competitions and All Schools Competitions.

Age Group Distance Stroke Name Time Date
14/15yrs 100m Breaststroke Hannah Matchett 1:15:25 25/1/2013
18/over 50m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 34.03 21/1/2005
Open 100m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 1.13.45 29/1/2011

Victorian Country SC
The best time swum by a competitor registered with an affiliated Country Club.

Age Group Distance Stroke Name Time Date
16/17yrs 100m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 1:10:17 29/8/2010
18&O 100m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 1:09.48 28/8/2011

Gippsland Long Course
The best time swum by a competitor at a Gippsland event.

Age Group Distance Stroke Name Time Date
GIRLS
12yo 200m Breaststroke Melissa Hill 3:01:10 1997
12yo 200m Backstroke Melina de Cort 2.35.69 2013
14yo 50m Breaststroke Hannah Matchett 36:01 2012
16yo 200m Breaststroke Hannah Matchett 2.40.18 2013
17/o 50m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 34:25 2011
25/o 50m Freestyle Kylie Black 28:62 2008
35/o 50m Freestyle Eliza Galvin 30.19 2013
Open 50m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 34:25 2011
BOYS
8yo 50m Freestyle Joshua Saunders 36:50 1997
8yo 50m Breaststroke Joshua Saunders 48:69 1997
10yo 100m Freestyle Ben Jostlear 1:15:39 1999
16yo 200m Freestyle Dean Bickerdike 2:03:46 2009
Open 800m Freestyle Chaise Delia 9:32:40 2001
Open 1500m Freestyle Chaise Delia 18:42:86 2000

Out of Gippsland Long Course
The best time swum by a competitor at an event outside Gippsland

Age Group Distance Stroke Name Time Date
GIRLS
12yo 200m Breaststroke Melissa Hill 2:51:33 1998
17&O 50m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 32.74 2012
Open 50m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 32.74 2012
BOYS
8yo 50m Freestyle Joshua Saunders 35:94 1997

Gippsland Short Course
The best time swum by a competitor at a Gippsland event.

Age Group Distance Stroke Name Time Date
GIRLS
10yo 50m Breaststroke Melissa Hill 41:13 1996
10yo 100m Breaststroke Melissa Hill 1:29:78 1996
12yo 100m Breaststroke Melissa Hill 1:20:34 1997
12yo 200m Breaststroke Melissa Hill 2:49:31 1997
14yo 200m Freestyle Rebecca Farthing 2:12:07 1996
17/o 50m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 34:56 2010
25/o 50m Freestyle Kylie Black 29:04 2007
Open 100m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 1:13:06 2010
Open 400m Freestyle Rebecca Farthing 4:34:50 1998
Open 800m Freestyle Rebecca Farthing 9:36:88 1996
Open 1500m Freestyle Rebecca Farthing 18:45:99 1998
BOYS
12yo 50m Breaststroke Ben Jostlear 36:01 2000
12yo 100m Breaststroke Ben Jostlear 1:19:37 2000
12yo 200m Breaststroke Ben Jostlear 2:51:56 2000
12yo 100m Butterfly Joshua Saunders 1:08:04 2001
14yo 200m Backstroke Liam D'hondt 2:19:71 2001
14yo 100m Breastroke Will Butler 1:13.26 2013
16yo 200m Backstroke Andrew Gray 2:13:21 1995
Open 400m Freestyle Dean Bickerdike 4:14:54 2008

Out of Gippsland Short Course
The best time swum by a competitor at an event outside Gippsland.

Age Group Distance Stroke Name Time Date
GIRLS
8yo 100m Indiv. Medley Melina de cort 1:48:06 2009
10yo 100m Freestyle Melissa Hill 1:10:57 1996
10yo 50m Backstroke Melina de cort 37.08 2011
10yo 200m Backstroke Melina de cort 2.52.30 2011
10yo 100m Breaststroke Melissa Hill 1:24:24 1996
10yo 200m Breaststroke Melissa Hill 3:04:75 1996
12yo 50m Backstroke Melina de Cort 32.58 2013
12yo 400m Indiv.Medley Melina de Cort 5:51.67 2013
17/o 50m Freestyle Karley Cook 27:75 1995
17/o 50m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 32.81 2011
17/o 100m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 1:09.48 2011
Open 50m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 33:38 2010
Open 100m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 1:09.48 2011
12&under 200m Free Relay S.Snell, M.de Cort, A.Butler, R Emmett 2:09.23 2013
12&under 200m Medley Relay S.Snell, M.de Cort, A.Butler, R Emmett 2:18.90 2013
12&under 400m Free Relay S.Snell, M.de Cort, A.Butler, R Emmett 4:40.47 2013
12&under 400m Medley Relay S.Snell, M.de Cort, A.Butler, R Emmett 5:04.86 2013
Open 200m Free Relay 1:53:52 2005
Open 200m Medley Relay 2:21:45 2002
BOYS
10yo 200m Breaststroke Zeke Bennett 3:30:86 2002
12yo 100m Butterfly Joshua Saunders 1:07:06 2001
12&under 200m Free Relay F.Drummond, L.Maas,
J.Gallagher, J.Howlett
2:14.84 2013
12&under 200m Medley Relay F.Drummond, L.Maas,
J.Gallagher, J.Howlett
2:27.47

2013

Gippsland Championships
The best time swum by a competitor at the Gippsland Championships

Age Group Distance Stroke Name Time Date
GIRLS
15/16yrs 100m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 1:15:21 2010
17/o 50m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 34.25 2011
17/o 50m Butterfly Kasi Doyle 30:36 2005
25/o 50m Freestyle Kylie Black 28:84 2008
35/o 50m Freestyle Eliza Galvin 30.60 2013
Open 100m Breaststroke Kate Sommerfield 1:13.65 2011
Open 200m Breaststroke Hannah Matchett 2:40.64 2013
17/o 200m Medley Relay K.Skinner, K.Sommerfield, H.Myers, S.Atkinson 2:11.12 2013
BOYS
8yo 50m Freestyle Joshua Saunders 36:50 1997
8yo 50m Breaststroke Joshua Saunders 48:69 1997